Listed Building record MDR23461 - Somersall Farm Former Coach House, Somersall Lane, Chesterfield

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1775 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Somersall Farm farmhouse, Somersall Lane, Chesterfield, a late 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SOMERSALL LANE 1. 5169 (West Side) Somersall Somersall Farmhouse SK 3570 9/50 15.3.68. II GV 2. Late C18. Formerly the coachhouse to the Hall. Ashlar with quoins. Centre projects under pediment. 2 storeys. Centre round blank panel in tympanum with 2 sets of 3 arched pigeon holes below. 2-1-2 windows, Gothic casements with Gothic glazing (part removed and 1 upper left window now blank). Centre has a 3 light sash in former segmental coach arch with square headed sash under dripstone mould above. Outer doors have plain stone surrounds, southern one blocked. Additional entrance built in south side of centre bay. Listing NGR: SK3526970010.' (1)