Listed Building record MDR23495 - Hurst House, No. 11 Abercrombie Street, Chesterfield

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1847 AD to 1928 AD)
  • (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1928 AD to 1967 AD)
  • ? (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1967 AD? to 2014 AD)
  • (21st Century - 2014 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Hurst House, No. 11 Abercrombie Street, Chesterfield, built c1840. The building is thought to have been constructed c1840 as a private dwelling, and was acquired by the governors of Chesterfield Grammar School in 1928, It housed the school until that was moved to Chatsworth Road in 1967. After that time, it was used as an adult education centre, which closed in 2014. The building has been vacant since then [currently 2023]. The building is currently owned by the Chesterfield Schools Foundation, and the County Council has held it in trust on behalf of that charity since 1940. (1-2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'ABERCROMBIE STREET 1. 5169 (South Side) Hursthouse (Adult Education Centre, Sheffield University) SK 3871 NW 5/164 II GV 2. Circa 1840. Ashlar with bands at 1st and 2nd floor sills. Slate roof. South side advanced under pedimented gable which is of 3 storeys. 1 window, 3 light unbarred sashes, top 2 floors round arched, ground floor has stuccoed frame with moulded cornice on brackets. North side of 2 storeys, 3 windows, sashes, generally unbarred. Former centre entrance with stuccoed portico, cornice and blocking course. Window now replaces door. Listing NGR: SK3826171702.' (3)