Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23406 - Gate Piers, Gates and Boundary Wall to Hurst House, No. 11 Abercrombie Street, Chesterfield

Full Description

Gate piers, gates and boundary wall to Hurst House, No. 11 Abercrombie Street, Chesterfield, a 19th century structure. From the National Heritage List for England: 'ABERCROMBIE STREET 1. 5169 (South Side) Gatepiers, gates and street boundary wall to garden of Hurst House SK 3871 NW 5/163 II GV 2. C19. High coursed stone wall to (partly embanked) garden along Abercrombie Street. Stone coping, wall ramped up near house. Door in wall has massive stone surround with scrolled brackets to cornice and blocking course. Stone piers with moulded bands below caps. Iron gates with spear shaped finials. Listing NGR: SK3830271708.' (1)