Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23527 - Three Monuments to Bourne Family, Churchyard, Chapel Street, Belper

Full Description

Three Monuments to Bourne Family, Churchyard, Chapel Street, Belper, one of early 19th century date, one dating to 1815 and one dating to 1819. From the National Heritage List for England: 'CHAPEL STREET 1. 5167 (West Side) 3 monuments to Bourne family on south side of entrance gates in Churchyard of Central Methodist Church SK 3447 SE 1/260 GV II 2. Early C19. Large stone monument with square base and corner pilasters, surmounted by urn with swags. Two stone tomb chests, + 1815 and + 1819, comers have reeded treatment, engraved slate tops. Listing NGR: SK3467047317.' (1)