Listed Building record MDR23548 - Beightonfields Priory, Beighton Fields Lane, Barlborough

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Beightonfields Priory, Beighton Fields Lane, Barlborough, originally a 17th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 47 NE PARISH OF BARLBOROUGH BEIGHTON FIELDS LANE 1/22 (East Side) 26.8.65 Beightonfields Priory GV II* Small country house. C17, C18 and C19. Red brick and coursed squared sandstone, with sandstone dressings and quoins. Machine tile roofs. Stone coped gables with plain kneelers. Brick ridge and gable stacks. Two storeys and attics. H-plan. West elevation of 2-3-2 bays, the outer bays projecting and gabled. Central doorway with moulded stone doorcase with segmental pediment. Raised and fielded panelled door. Flanked on each side by three glazing bar sashes in plain ashlar surrounds. Seven similar windows above. Two smaller fixed light windows in the gables and two gabled roof dormers. The south elevation has a two storey C19 canted bay window with three cross windows to each floor. To the right is an C18 staircase window with two stone transoms. The north elevation also has an C18 staircase window, with four stone transoms. The rear elevation is of brick with stone dressings and has a flight of semi-circular stone steps up to a plain central doorway. Glazing bar sash to the right and small window to the left. Two stone cross windows above. The return elevation to the north has large C20 windows. The interior has two dogleg staircases, one open string with two turned balusters per tread, carved tread ends, and wreathed and ramped handrail. The other has closed string and splat balusters. Some seventeenth century style panelling. C18 style chimneypieces. Listing NGR: SK4559276749.' (1)