Listed Building record MDR23593 - Barn at Lindway Farm, Lindway Lane, Crich

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Barn at Lindway Farm, Lindway Lane, Crich, a 17th century or earlier cruck frame barn. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 NE PARISH OF CRICH LINDWAY LANE 2/28 Cruck barn to the west of 9-10-80 Lindway Lane Farmhouse (Formerly listed as cruck barn about 9 metres west of Lindway Lane Farmhouse) GV II Cruck barn. C17 or earlier. Coursed rubble gritstone with a plain tiled roof. Four bays, with low sidewalls and brick buttresses to south gable end. Two doorways, both with planked stable doors. Three cruck trusses supporting a single purlin roof with splayed scarfs with square abutments. Trusses have collars and yokes, and support a ridge purlin. Two trusses have spur ties into sidewalls, and one has an in-situ tie beam. Cross lapped longitudinal braces, some curved and with only one brace missing. The rafters are C20 replacements. Listing NGR: SK3522958276.' (1)