Listed Building record MDR23594 - Lindwaylane Farm Farmhouse, Lindway Lane, Crich

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Lindwaylane Farm farmhouse, Lindway Lane, Crich, a late 18th century or possibly earlier building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 NE PARISH OF CRICH LINDWAY LANE 2/27 9-10-80 Lindway Lane Farmhouse II Farmhouse. Late C18 re-fashioning of an earlier house. Regularly coursed rubble gritstone with quoins, plain gables and end brick stacks. Welsh slated roof, Two linked ranges, each of two bays, stepping from west to east. West range; two storeys, with three- and two-light flush mullioned windows, the latter to the first floor, with C20 casements. Central doorway with quoined surround and massive lintel. Four-panelled door with upper two bands glazed. East range, slightly advanced, with two doorways, one at the west end forming part of the farmhouse, with a planked stable door the upper half glazed. Doorway to east end serving outhouse. Former overloft opening now a window with a C20 casement. Below, an inserted C20 opening with casement frame. The earlier house on this site may have been a long house derivative, with the lower range forming the byre end, its west doorway being in the cross passage position. The interior of the lower range has a stump of a cruck blade incorporated into the masonry. Listing NGR: SK3525258275.' (1)