Listed Building record MDR23648 - Ireton Wood Hall, Ireton Wood, Idridgehay and Alton

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1850 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Ireton Wood Hall, Ireton Wood, Idridgehay and Alton, built c1850. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF IDRIDGEHAY AND ALTON IRETON WOOD SK 24 NE 3/45 Iretonwood House GV II House. c1850. Red brick, the bricks being on end or 'Jumbo' bricks with ashlar dressings and rusticated stone quoins. Brick chimney stacks with ashlar shafts set diagonally. Three asymmetrical two storey bays, left and centre stepped gables with finials, the centre projecting forwards with a small oriel over four- centred arched doorway, flanked by tall lights with dripmoulds. Right hand bay with large canted bay window with pierced parapet. Stone mullioned windows beneath dripmoulds. Left hand corner octagonal turret with short slated spire with weathervane. Right hand gable is stepped, and has stone oriel. Late C19 additions to rear with service wing to north east. Listing NGR: SK2802647811.' (1)