Listed Building record MDR23696 - War Memorial, Bywell Lane, Kilburn

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

War Memorial, Bywell Lane, Kilburn, an early 20th century structure. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK34NE 1038/1/10004 09-AUG-00 KILBURN BYWELL LANE War Memorial II War memorial. Early C20. Polished grey and red granite and marble memorial comprised of a slender obelisk with a pedimented base, set upon a 4-stepped inscribed base , itself rising from a shallow platform set into a raised , sloping, paved enclosure . There are stone walls to the front, rear and right-hand sides of the memorial, the side wall stepped, and witha flight of steps giving access to the top of the memorial enclosure. The memorial was designed to commemorate casualties from the South African War of 1899 - 1902 ( the Boer War), and the names of those who fell in the 2 World Wars were added subsequently. Listing NGR: SK3786445821 This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 25 January 2017.' (1)