Listed Building record MDR23698 - Meynell House, Ashbourne Road, Kirk Langley

• (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1975 AD? to 2010 AD?)

Full Description

Meynell House, Ashbourne Road, Kirk Langley, built c1800. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 September 2022 to amend the name and address and reformat the text to current standards SK 23 NE 5/66 PARISH OF KIRK LANGLEY ASHBOURNE ROAD (North Side) Meynell House (Formerly listed as Meynell Arms Hotel, previously listed as Copestake House) 25.9.51 GV II Hotel. c1800. Red brick, plain tile roof with brick gable stacks and coped gables and parapet. Two and three storeys. South elevation of five symmetrical bays plus a lower bay to left. Central Tuscan Doric porch with respond pilasters and triglyph frieze. Raised and fielded panelled door with rectangular overlight. Flanked on each side by two glazing bar sashes under gauged brick lintels. Five similar windows above and five similar but smaller windows above again. Lower wing to left has a three-light segment headed window to ground floor and a four-light C20 casement window above. Interior: Staircase, open string with simply carved tread ends, stick balusters and wreathed handrail. The staircase is curved on the inside. Listing NGR: SK2877538963.' (1)