Site record MDR23738 - Site of Brailsford Hall, Off Church Lane, Brailsford

• ? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • (Medieval to Victorian - 1066 AD? to 1877 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of Brailsford Hall, Off Church Lane, Brailsford, a medieval manor house over a moated site, demolished by c1777 [1877?] The 1st edition 25" map of c1880 shows a relatively large area labelled 'Moat' and within it a point labelled 'Site of Brailsford Hall.' (Please see linked record) In 1877 it was reported that the 'outline of the moat can still be seen' and it had been demolished by this time [possibly by c1777?] (1) and in 1905 'Brailsford Old Hall, which long ago disappeared, stood to the southeast of the present Rectory House…there are traces of a large moat.' (2) In the 1960s the moat was described as: '…the feature published as a moat is a mutilated boundary bank. The topographical situation is such that a water filled moat could not have been engineered. The published site of the hall is greatly disturbed and material from the site has been incorporated in the rectory and Hall Farm.' (3) The ploughing out of the moat occurred at some time before 1949. (4) The original footprint of the hall is clearly seen on LiDAR imagery surveyed in 2022 (available from National Libraries Scotland). (5)