Skip to main content

Site record MDR2773 - Site of Deserted Medieval Village, Moated Site, Field Plots, Ridge and Furrow, and Other Earthworks, Off Church Lane, Brailsford

Full Description

Former site of a deserted medieval village, moated site, field plots, and ridge and furrow, and other earthworks, off Church Lane, Brailsford. The 1st edition 25" map of c1880 shows a relatively large area labelled 'Moat' and within it a point labelled 'Site of Brailsford Hall.' (Please see linked record) In 1877 it was reported that the 'outline of the moat can still be seen.' (1) and in 1905 'Brailsford Old Hall, which long ago disappeared, stood to the southeast of the present Rectory House…there are traces of a large moat.' (2) In the 1960s the moat was described as: '…the feature published as a moat is a mutilated boundary bank. The topographical situation is such that a water filled moat could not have been engineered. The published site of the hall is greatly disturbed and material from the site has been incorporated in the rectory and Hall Farm.' (3) The ploughing out of the moat occurred at some time before 1949. (4) The extent of the 'moat' as it was illustrated on the 1st edition 25" map of c1880 is now considered to be an exaggeration of that particular feature, and probably confusion with the full extent of other earthworks at this location. LiDAR imagery surveyed in 2022 at 1m resolution (available from National Libraries Scotland) shows that the 1st edition 'extent of the moat' is actually defined by a number of probably overlapping earthworks, highly suggestive of a deserted medieval village (please see LiDAR figure in Source [5]). Just south of the most complicated looking earthworks are a small group of very small fields, and east of these are larger areas of surviving ridge and furrow (again please see figure in Source 5). The western part of these features probably once survived below the post medieval buildings along Church Lane. (5) Please note that the GIS for this record is meant to cover all of the earthworks, despite their complexity.