Skip to main content

Site record MDR23745 - Mesolithic or Neolithic Feature and Worked Flint, off Gritstone Road and Farm Lane, Matlock Town

• ? (Early Mesolithic to Early Neolithic - 10000 BC? to 3001 BC?) + Sci.Date

Full Description

Mesolithic or Neolithic feature and worked flint, off Gritstone Road and Farm Lane, Matlock Town, the feature dated to 3951-3781 calBC. During an evaluation carried out between 2016-2017, where 41 trial trenches were excavated, one 'small posthole or pit was identified which held charcoal dated to 3951-3781 calBC (95.4%)… Two pieces of worked flint were also recovered from the topsoil in Area 1: one long-end scraper and the distal end of a probable prismatic blade. These were both dated to the Mesolithic or Early Neolithic and are potentially associated or contemporary with the...feature.' The feature was in Trench 13 of this evaluation area. (1)