Skip to main content

Site record MDR23746 - Possible Lead Smelting Features, off Gritstone Road and Farm Lane, Matlock Town

Full Description

Possible lead smelting features, off Gritstone Road and Farm Lane, Matlock Town, of Iron Age date. During an evaluation carried out between 2016-2017, where 41 trial trenches were excavated, Iron Age features were identified '…which potentially relates to lead smelting… Charcoal from a large firepit / fired tree stump in Trench 23 was dated to 176-19 cal BC (93.2%). A small firepit… held charcoal which was dated to 167 calBC-5 calAD (95.4%) and is likely to be contemporary. Both features held lead slag and may be linked to early lead smelting. …Slag from the feature showed a very poor level of metal separation and was indicative of rather primitive technology, however, lead droplets were recovered. This le3vel of metal separation and the presence of lead is conducive with the possibility that the feature represents an early ore-hearth or smelter.' (1)