Skip to main content

Site record MDR23747 - Two Lead Smelters and Other Features, off Gritstone Road and Farm Lane, Matlock Town

• (Saxon - 410 AD? to 1065 AD?) + Sci.Date

Full Description

Two lead smelters and other features, off Gritstone Road and Farm Lane, Matlock Town, of Saxon period or early medieval date. During an evaluation carried out between 2016-2017, where 41 trial trenches were excavated, a number of features of Saxon period or early medieval date were recorded over a relatively extensive area. Two charcoal-rich pits that contained no finds, but produced Saxon period radiocarbon dates were recorded in Trenches 6 and 37 of this particular evaluation (please see linked Scientific dates). The latter appeared to have evidence of in situ burning. (1) What the excavators refer to as Late Saxon / early medieval activity is represented by the following: an 'apparent multi-use firepit in Trench 6' produced charcoal dated to 898-1024 calAD (95.4%), which was sealed with re-deposited clay clearly burned. Other nearby pit-like features produced similar dates, all from mature oak (please see linked Scientific dates). One pit, in Trench 29, was stone-lined and charcoal from its deposits was dated to 1021-1155 calAD (95.4%). (1) Two sets of features were clearly identified as lead bole / smelters, one in Trench 36, and one in Trench 13. The former was associated with several pits and a ditch, containing slag and kiln-related material. The lowermost fills of the feature were dated to 1039-1207 calAD (95.4%). In Trench 13 the probable lead smelter had a double flue, this was dated to 1027-1160 calAD, and within a nearby gully was abraded 12-13th century pottery. (1) These remains sit within a multi-period sequence, please see related records.