Listed Building record MDR23752 - Nos. 13-14 Spring Road, Riddings

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1860 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nos. 13-14 Spring Road, Riddings, built c1860. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 45 SW RIDDINGS SPRING ROAD (south side) 4/56 Nos 13 and 14 1.2.82 GV II Matching pair of houses. c1860. Red brick with blue brick and stone dressings, slate roofs with corniced gable end stacks. Both houses have two storeys and 2 bays. Each house has two advanced gabled bays to front elevation with plain sashes on both floors. Sashes in chamfered segment headed surrounds with alternating red and blue brick heads below stone hoodmoulds with console stops, also with projecting stone sills on stone consoles and blue brick corbel table. Gables with decorative pierced bargeboards. Gable walls facing into passage between the buildings have blue brick diaper work. Entrances to rear with segment headed doorcases in lean- to porches. Probably built by the Oakes family, local ironmasters who owned most of Riddings Village. Listing NGR: SK4320452576.' (1)