Listed Building record MDR23755 - The Coach House, to Rear of Nos. 13-14 Spring Road, Riddings

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1860 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Coach House, to rear of Nos. 13-14 Spring Road, Riddings, built c1860. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 45 SW RIDDINGS SPRING ROAD (south side) 4/57 Stables and dovecot to rear of Nos 13 and 14 1.2.82 GV II Stable block with dovecot. c1860 with alterations 1986. Red brick with blue brick dressings, slate roofs with rear wall brick stacks. Two storey central single bay flanked by four bay single storey wings, that to left with advanced two bay wing to far left. Gabled central bay is advanced and has two narrow segment-headed windows to centre of ground floor flanked by segment-headed doorcases with plank doors below blocked overlights. Above there is a semi-circular headed doorcase with plank door on to iron hoist platform supported by decorative brackets. Gable above is broken to centre by raised section with gabled top which forms the end wall of large ridge dovecot. Side gables and raised gable have pierced decorative barge-boards with pendents and finials. Sides of dovecot are completely glazed with small pane windows between timber mullions, each side with central gable decorated with pierced barge-boards. Above to centre is a square open timber cupola with pyramidal roof topped by iron weather-vane. Wing to right has inserted C20 doors to left, and 3 plain sashes to right. Wing to left has small pane window and segment-headed doorcase to right with segment-headed doorcase flanked by small pane windows to advanced wing to left. Undergoing conversion into a house at time of resurvey. Probably built by the Oakes family, local ironmasters who owned most of Ridding Village. Listing NGR: SK4322552562.' (1)