Skip to main content

Building record MDR23762 - Fan Shaft, Old Hollingwood Colliery, Southwest of The Clock Tower Business Centre, Staveley

Full Description

Fan Shaft, Old Hollingwood Colliery, southwest of The Clock Tower Business Centre, Staveley, built c1869. 'This [fan] shaft was sunk in 1869… created for ventilation and a large Guibal Fan of 30ft diameter was placed at surface next to the shaft to replace a large underground ventilation furnace at another shaft not far away. …The remaining struture is built over a mine shaft and comprises a brick-built circular "tower" with flat roof, which stands about 3m high and 4m across. To the west side there is a large, semi-circular topped opening that has been bricked off, the fan lay to this side. …The fan at Old Hollingwood colliery was scrapped in 1879…' (1) The author of (1) also took photographs of the building in 2021 (please see linked photos).