Site record MDR6140 - Staveley Ironworks, Works Road and River Rother, Staveley

• (Georgian to Unknown - 1783 AD)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Staveley Ironworks. A furnace and forge were first mentioned in 1639, leased by the Sitwells in the 1660s-90s, then to the Jennens partnership, then to the Spencer partnership till 1765. It was then leased to Walter Mather in 1783, when the charcoal furnace was replaced by a coke furnace. The remains were destroyed by later industry. (1) Staveley Works, Troughbrook Road. The former main office block (SMR13048) of the Staveley Works is now in multiple occupation, on the east side of Troughbrook Road. Two-storey brick structure with clock tower and turret. Several other blocks (SMR13048) nearby are also in multiple use following the cessation of iron and steel manufacture and the contraction of the site to Staveley Chemicals. (6) Cottages and model village community areas for the Staveley Coal & Iron Co. were desgined by Raymond Unwin around 1896. It is unclear if these areas are still extant around the site of the ironworks. (7)