Site record MDR23778 - Site of East Range, Berristow Farm, Cartwright Lane, South Normanton

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1880 AD? to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of east range at Berristow Farm, Cartwright Lane, South Normanton, a 19th century building. An historic building survey was carried out prior to the farms demolition in 2021, at the time a concrete structure had replaced the original building at this site, which had been demolished during the mid-20th century. Its footprint was evident on the revision of the 1939 ordnance survey map. The building was replaced by a cement-block building. Some elements of the earlier structure are evident in the structure that replaced it. The kingpost truss in the central room has been stretched by addition of extra timbers to enable it to span a wider building. (1) Following the demolition of the farm, an evaluation carried out in 2021 recorded parts of the complex: 'Trenching within the footprint of Berristow Farm (Trenches 33 and 34) did not locate any features to suggest an earlier origin to the farm complex. The walls ...are consistent with the northern range of farmyard buildings. …[there was] also looks to have been a contemporary drain.' (2) A desk-based assessment was carried out in 2018. (3)