Site record MDR23779 - Site of Berristow Farm Farmhouse, Cartwright Lane, South Normanton

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1880 AD? to 2021 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of Berristow Farm farmhouse, Cartwright Lane, South Normanton, a 19th century building. An historic building survey was carried out prior to the farms demolition in 2021: The detached house had all surviving historic fixtures and fittings, and appeared to have been designed to accommodate two working families. None of the rooms had any elaborate decoration. The ground floor separated into separate living rooms and narrow kitchens. The original wall surfaces were all hidden behind plaster and externally behind render. There were two chimney stacks, projecting inwards on each of the eastern and western walls. These would have heated the kitchens, living rooms on the ground floor as well as the bedrooms above. The first floor was formed by substantial spine beams and joists. Those in the north eastern room were given a mock-antique treatment by cutting scoops along the edges of the timbers to create wavy lines. A hipped roof spanned all four elevations to cut construction costs. (1) Following the demolition of the farm, an evaluation carried out in 2021 recorded parts of the complex: 'Trenching within the footprint of Berristow Farm (Trenches 33 and 34) did not locate any features to suggest an earlier origin to the farm complex. The walls ...are consistent with the northern range of farmyard buildings. …[there was] also looks to have been a contemporary drain.' (2) A desk-based assessment was carried out in 2018. (3)