Listed Building record MDR23797 - Hops Cottage, No. 4 Gun Lane, Ripley

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Hops Cottage, No. 4 Gun Lane, Ripley, an early 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SE RIPLEY GUN LANE, Nether Heage (east side) 3/83 No 4 II Farmhouse. Early C18 with C19 alterations and additions. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings and quoins. Plain tile roof with brick gable stacks. Two storeys and 2 bays with recessed later single bay to south and lean-to to north. Slightly off-centre flush doorcase with C20 studded wooden door, flanked by 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows. Above a central fire insurance plaque flanked by 2-light windows with flush surrounds and chamfered mullions. Later bay to south has one C20 first floor window. Listing NGR: SK3607050867.' (1)