Monument record MDR238 - Route of Batham Gate Roman road in Wormhill and Green Fairfield parishes

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

Section of Batham Gate Roman road from Buxton to Brough, passing through the parishes of Wormhill and Green Fairfield. (1) See SMR 99026 for the parent record dealing with the road as a whole. The junction of Batham Gate with the Buxton to Melandra road lies within Wormhill parish and is of some interest. It is over one and a half miles from the probable site of the fort in Buxton and from this it seems likely that the roads are contemporary in date. If built earlier than the Melandra road, Batham Gate would surely have taken a more direct route. However, this leaves the possibility that the road to the east was linked in at a later date and this unusual approach caused confusion in the past. One account was rather ambiguous and led to later researchers assuming that the Batham Gate alignment was the final approach, continuing it beyond the junction, and reaching the conclusion that the fort was situated on Corbar Hill to the north-west of Buxton. The junction of the two roads is not visible on the ground nor is there any trace of Batham Gate in the one intervening field before it becomes overlaid by the existing road system. (2)