Monument record MDR2380 - Moorfurlong Lead Mine, north-east of Moorbrook View, Bradwell

Full Description

SK 167 812: Moorfurlong Lead Mine: Moorfurlong lead mine, with shaft and pipe workings. A hand-picked shaft to old, and in some cases, very small pipe workings (17th century). There are remains of underground washing floors in pipe caverns. (1). The main shafts are at this NGR (SK 1682 8116) and are lidded. (3) Moorfurlong Mine, centre point SK 168812. Identified as a site of regional and national importance where the primary archaeological interest is underground. The extent of the area of interest at the surface is 1 hectare. A shaft in a hillock leads to extensive pipe workings with an underground dressing floor with what appear to be stone-lined sieving or buddling troughs. (5)