Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23811 - Gardener's Cottage, Ashford Hall, Baslow Road, Ashford in the Water

Full Description

Gardener's Cottage, Ashford Hall, Baslow Road, Ashford in the Water, built c1777. Gardener's Cottage is situated at the north end of the walled kitchen garden of Ashford Hall. It '...has a south frontage with a central, full height tetrastyle portico in antis along with Tuscan columns and plain pediment flanked by bays to either side with Venetian windows to the ground floor and diocletian above… The ground floor of the cottage comprises a portico which is flanked by two rooms, a hall and the staircase to the north from which the kitchen is accessed. The first floor comprises of two rooms joined by a corridor. Which contains the staircase with two rooms to the north, one being a bathroom. There is a courtyard by the north entrance with an outbuilding abutting it's west wall, an outbuilding within the courtyard and one within the walled garden to the east of Gardener’s Cottage. ...It is likely that the Gardener’s Cottage western ground floor room was the living-kitchen due to the quarry tile floor. The eastern room is likely to have been the head gardener’s office. Bedrooms would have been above with the easternmost room the parlour, the principal retiring room as it has an ornate fireplace. The no longer extant rear building is likely to have incorporated service rooms for general storage and to house equipment relating to the garden. Changes are evident as an outbuilding dates between 1824-1847. Most likely being a potting shed, where the gardener would store pots, tools and accessories relating to the garden. It was located behind the wall to allow for an unrestricted view of the south façade of the Gardeners cottage. Another outbuilding dates later being erected between 1847-1876. This outbuilding was recently renovated with a new roof and replacement windows. The outbuilding is located to the east of the Gardener's Cottage, within the walled garden.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 20 69 11/5 PARISH OF ASHFORD IN THE WATER BASLOW ROAD (East Side) Gardener's house and attached walls to north east of Ashford Hall GV II Gardener's house and attached walls. Late C18. Ashlar gritstone and gritstone dressings and quoins. Hipped, graduated slate roof with lead flashings. Stone ridge stacks with simple cornices. Plain eaves band and shallow plinth. Two storeys, two bays. Central full height tetrastyle portico in antis with Tuscan columns and plain pediment. Shallow walls between bases to sides. Doorcases with stepped architraves to either side inside portico. Venetian windows with plain stringcourse at impost level to either side. Flush aedicules, except over central light where stepped. Glazing bar sashes. Above, to either side, diocletian windows with stepped aedicules. Central glazing bar sashes with small pane side casements. Attached, curving espalier walls to either side, of red brick, with courses of gritstone to west, regular blocks of gritstone to east. Flat copings over. Doorways to either side of house. Steps up to eastern door. At either end square gritstone piers with moulded cornices, topped by ball finials. Listing NGR: SK2009269857' (2)