Listed Building record MDR3502 - Ashford Hall, Baslow Road, Ashford in the Water

Full Description

Ashford Hall, Baslow Road, Ashford in the Water, originally built c1785. 'A small but grand house in the Palladian manner built in about 1785. It is tall and four-square and is two and a half storeys. Behind the house is a small stable block and a gardener's house.' (1-2). From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 19 69 and PARISH OF ASHFORD IN THE WATER BASLOW ROAD SK 20 69 (East Side) 11/3 Ashford Hall 12.7.1967 II* GV Small Country House c1785, additions of c1840. Ashlar with gritstone dressings. Coursed squared gritstone to sides and rear. Slate roof behind balustered parapet. Stone ridge stacks. Bracketed eaves cornice. Five bays, three storeys. Rusticated ground floor with central doorcase of Tuscan columns and Adam-style frieze with dentilled pediment over. Moulded semi-circular headed arch below and double glazed doors. To either side, pairs of blind semi-circular arches with full height glazing bar sashes. Plain stringcourse at impost level. Above, another plain stringcourse and band of flush stonework broken by six baluster pilasters beneath each window. Plain sill band over to five pediment glazing bar sashes with moulded architraves and alternating segmental and pointed pediments. Above again, five shallow glazing bar sashes in moulded aedicules. To south, early C19 conservatory with semi-circular headed central door with two full-height, semi- circular hended windows either side. Raised fanlight to ridge. Listing NGR: SK2000369760.' (3)