Listed Building record MDR23888 - East Gate Lodge of Thornbridge Hall, Ashford in the Water

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

East gate lodge of Thornbridge Hall, Ashford in the Water, built c1900. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 17 SE PARISH OF ASHFORD IN THE WATER BASLOW ROAD 3/9 (West Side) East Lodge, Thornbridge Hall GV II Lodge. c1900. Coursed limestone rubble with gritstone dressings and quoins. Red plain tile roof with belled eaves. Moulded stone coped gables with moulded kneelers, topped by ridge ball finials. Large stone gable end and ridge stacks with diamond set chimneys and moulded cornices. Irregular plan, single storey. North elevation - polygonal corner bay window to east with moulded sill and hood. Low parapet wall over with ridge back coping. Window extends to west under gable. Further to west a crosswing. Set diagonally in corner, elaborate doorcase with moulded architrave and stepped semi-circular headed gable over, topped by pierced finial and ridgeback copings. Beyond, on east wall of crosswing , 2-light flush mullion window. All fenestration leaded lights. Listing NGR: SK1998070378.' (1)