Listed Building record MDR2085 - Thornbridge Hall, Longstone Lane, Ashford in the Water

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Thornbridge Hall, Longstone Lane, Ashford in the Water, originally an 18th century building. 'A Georgian T-shaped house, extensively altered in 1871. The Neo-Tudor exterior was added in 1897. It is castellated with a tall asymmetrically placed tower.' (1-2) 'Thornbridge Hall comprises a Grade II listed hall and stableblock, now combined and converted into an educational establishment. It has an 18th century core with 1871 additions. It was completely altered in 1897 by Charles Hadfield in a Neo-Tudor style. There were also 20th century additions. The building was constructed of coursed squared limestone with sandstone dressings and quoins. There are various re-used carvings from other country houses, which have been imported to the hall in around the 1930s.' (3) 'When Mr George Jobson Marples purchased Thornbridge (c1898), it had practically only about 20 acres of parkland. Of the adjoining fields with their rough stone dividing walls, about 100 acres were purchased, the walls removed, plantations laid out, and ornamental lakes made, and an approach road from the Bakewell side was constructed. The garden on the south side of the Hall is laid out in two main terraces, the upper one being separated from the lower by a wall four feet high, which is clothed in evergreen creepers. Both these terraces are in grass and are intended for promenades for playing games. From the main promenade, a Dutch garden with lakes and cascades is seen whilst on the rising ground beyond many hundreds of large Rhododendrons and other shrubs are planted. The whole of the alterations in the park and garden were entrusted to Messrs J Backhouse and Son nurserymen of York.' (4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 17 SE PARISH OF ASHFORD IN THE WATER LONGSTONE LANE 3/47 (East Side) 12.7.1967 Thornbridge Hall GV II Hall and stableblock, now combined and converted into educational establishment. C18 core, 1871 additions, completely altered in 1897 by Charles Hadfield in neo-Tudor style. Also with C20 additions. Coursed squared limestone with sandstone dressings and quoins. Continuous ground and first floor dripmoulds. Roofs hidden by parapet walls. Numerous octagonal, diamond and other sectioned stone side wall and ridge stacks. Ridgeback coped parapets, partly castellated. Irregular plan, basically square with northern tower, joined to quadrangular stableblock to north. House, 2 and 3 storeys with 4 storey tower, stableblock mainly single storey with two storey tower. Garden front - polygonal projecting corner bay to south with mullion and transom window. Plain recessed section to north in advanced bay beyond 4-light mullion and transom window with central major mullion, Two 3-light mullion and transom windows beyond with external stack between. Advanced polygonal bay beyond matching southern one. Above, similar windows in same arrangement. Over, parapet walls and projecting stacks. Beyond, to north, recessed three storey section with single storey porch, similar style windows and stacks over. South elevation similar, with advanced canted bays and mullion and transom windows. All fenestration, various different designs of leaded lights. Principal entrance to west of c1910. Large porte-cochere with balustraded parapet, supported on Tuscan columns, Canted mullion and transom bay window over and stepped parapet with coat of arms to centre. To north, long range of C20 additions connecting hall to stableblock. Behind these, at north end of the hall, four storey tower with mullioned windows and massive corbelling to east side. In south-east corner, at an angle, Tudor-style doorcase with large mullion and transom window over, the original 1897 entrance. Stableblock to north-quadrangle of low eaved single storey buildings with plain tile roofs. Main facade to west - central four-centred arch with continuous dripmould over. To south side, four mullion and transomed windows, three furtherest to south being double transomed, To north side, three mullioned and transom window below and above,dripmould. Low parapet wall over, to both sides, stepped up towards central embattled tower with corbelled parapets, topped by octagonal lead cupola. Base with clock faces to north and south. Above, semi-circular headed arches with flying buttresses between. Octagonal dome over. To rear of stableblock large semi-circular mullioned bay window. Various Tuscan columned porches to sides. Interior of hall - elaborate Tudor-style panelling to main rooms and halls. Galleried, Grand Hall has barrel vaulted, plasterwork ceiling, double flight staircase with Morris & Co window to west and carved panels above each door. Main porch of Hopton Wood marble with Buffet Fountain, from Chatsworth, by Samuel Watson of 1709 to side, 1897 billiard room with built-in benches, full length Tudor style fireplace, clocks and concealed panelled cue cupboards. Marble fireplace, probably from Harlaxton in dining room. Also walnut panelling and plasterwork ceiling. Upstairs, two 1897 bathrooms with mahogany panelling and slate baths. Above south entrance, large stained glass window of tropical birds. Various re-used carvings from other country houses, imported to the hall c1930s. Listing NGR: SK1979870922.' (5)