Listed Building record MDR23932 - Rectory and Coach House, off Main Road, Bamford

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1856 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Victorian - 1856 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Rectory and coach house, off Main Road, Bamford, built c1856. From the National Heritage List for Enland: 'SK 28 SW PARISH OF BAMFORD MAIN ROAD 8/10 (East Side) Rectory and attached Coach House GV II Rectory and attached coach house. 1856-60 by William Butterfield. Coursed squared gritstone with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roofs with stone coped gables with moulded kneelers. Board stone ridge stacks. Two and a half storeys. Asymmetrical elevations. South elevation of three bays, the centre bay advanced and gabled. This has a tri- partite window on the ground floor with central French windows. Window above with three glazing bar sashes. To the left a window with two single bar sashes. Similar window above and to the left, rising into an eaves dormer. To the right a single window with casement. First floor string course to centre and left bay. Irregular north elevation with a tall trefoiled staircase window and a projecting porch with hipped roof. Some windows have segmentel relieving arches above and the upper ones to the west have pointed arched tympana. Coach house and low wall attached to south east. Inside, a cantilevered stone staircase with metal banisters. Listing NGR: SK2079683342.' (1)