Listed Building record MDR4261 - St John the Baptist's Church, Main Road, Bamford

Full Description

St John the Baptist's Church, Main Road, Bamford, built c1856. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 28 SW PARISH OF BAMFORD MAIN ROAD 8/9 (East Side) 21.4.67 Church of St John the Baptist GV II* Church. 1856-60 by William Butterfield. Coursed squared gritstone with ashlar dressings and ashlar spire. Welsh slate roof with stone coped gables. Nave with north aisle, chancel, west narthex and north west steeple. Unbuttressed tower of two unequal stages. The ground stage has a west door with two chamfered orders which die into the imposts, and acts as a porch. Shallow, gableted, buttresses at the angles rising only about ten feet. Bell stage with 3-light cusped bell openings set in recessed panels. Recessed quatrefoil motifs at the angles. Pyramid spire rising directly from the edges of the tower. One tier of lucarnes. Lean-to narthex with lancet windows with Caernarvon arches. Rose window above with geometrical style tracery, set in a pointed arch and flanked by small rectangular openings. Windows on the south side of 2 and 3-lights with geometrical tracery of unusual design. The north side has groups of trefoiled lancets. The interior has a four bay north arcade with alternate circular and octagonal piers and bold single chamfered arches. Canted roof has tie beams, boarded in above and pierced by pairs of quatrefoils. Windbraces. Pulpit with stone base and wooden upper part. Wood and wrought iron communion rail. Low, simple pews. Tapering circular font with arcading. All the fittings by Butterfield. Stained glass in the east window of 1860 by Preedy. South western-most window and west rose window are probably also by Preedy. Other windows have non-pictorial glass Listing NGR: SK2076083376.' (1)