Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23933 - Gate Piers and Wall to St John the Baptist's Church, Main Road, Bamford

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1856 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Gate piers and wall to St John the Baptist's Church, Main Road, Bamford, built c1856. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 28 SW PARISH OF BAMFORD MAIN ROAD 8/11 (East Side) Gateway and boundary wall to St John the Baptist's Church GV II Gateway and attached boundary wall. 1856-60 by William Butterfield. Coursed squared gritstone and gritstone ashlar. The walls form the western boundary of the graveyard along the main road and are stepped downhill. Chamfered coping stones. Gateway with chamfered arch with octafoil above and stepped gable. Listing NGR: SK2073283384.' (1)