Site record MDR24032 - Medieval Hearths, Pits and Ditches, Off Worksop Road, Staveley

• (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Full Description

Medieval hearths, pits and ditches, Off Worksop Road, Staveley. During trial trenching carried out in 2022, three hearths were excavated across the site, and two of these produced radiocarbon dates or medieval date. In Trenchs 64 and 74 were two hearths that had oak charcoal, and the clay subsoil below it had been heat affected. The later produced a medieval radiocarbon date, as did a third hearth in Trench 96. These were interpreted as charcoal production features. (1) Other features were recorded, including one that was intitally thought of as a possible pit for cremated remains (it was not), and section of ditches. (1) Prior to the 2022 evaluation, a geophysical survey was carried out. (2)