Monument record MDR2439 - Pic Tor End Sough, east of Berrystall House, Hazlebadge

Full Description

This sough drained the east range of Hills Rake (SMR 7621), Tanners vein, Wrights vein and Pic Tor End Pipe (SMR 7627). It was begun as a bolt on Bradwell Brook. The sough was started in 1766/1767 and driven in shale to Bradwell edge mine (2300ft from tail?) by 1732, then 1000ft further, probably along shale/limestone contact, to Hills Rake by 1775. A branch was driven (1250ft) along Hills Rake and then 800ft more to Bradwell Dale bottom 1786 continued south, reaching Tanners Venture Vein in 1794. The sough then cut south-west for 900ft, then north-west to Pic Tor End Mine by 1802. (1)