Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR2567 - St Mary's Church (formerly St John's), Marston Lane, Marston on Dove

Full Description

(SK 23322963) St. John's Church. (1) A church and a priest are recorded at Marston-on-Dove in Domesday Book. The church consists of chancel, nave, side aisles and tower, surmounted by a lofty spire. It contains a massive lead-lined font that probably belonged to the Domesday church. Another vestige of the early church, in the form of the top stone of a small round-headed light, is now built into the wall of the north aisle. The body of the church was probably rebuilt in around 1200, with the south aisle added in c. 1350. Thre are 15th century windows in the north aisle. "In 1816 much havoc was made with this once fine church" including the destruction of a fine stone porch and of the chancel arch. (2) St Mary. The church has a 13th century chancel, wide, with lancet windows and a small south doorway with one order of colonnettes. There is an early 14th century south aisle and and an ashlar-faced 14th century west tower. The north side of the nave was altered in the 15th century when the clerestory was built. The church possesses the oldest bell in Derbyshire (1366). (3) In normal use. (4) Some features of the church have been photographed. (6) Two of the bells in St John's (now St Mary's) are of historical significance. One made by J de Stafford of Leicester dates from cica 1370. The other is a 1621 example of the work of H III Oldford, a rare founder. (7)