Monument record MDR2584 - Cropmarks east of Dale Farm, Willington

Full Description

SK 299 291. Cropmarks. Parts of two concentric hexagonal (?) enclosures with smaller rounded and rectangular ones overlapping. Pit alignment intersects. (1, 2) Under crop no visual remains. (3) Linear cropmark including short length of possible pit alignment, as well as small sub-rectangular enclosure. Further possible enclosure to north east. (4, 5) Ridge and furrow to the west. Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (6) A number of cropmarks were identified in this area during an aerial photographic mapping survey carried out in 2009/10. They were mostly identified as later prehistoric and Iron Age/Roman field boundaries. The later prehistoric pit alignment was also identified [see SMR 27953]. Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks were identified to the west. (7)