Listed Building record MDR2665 - Church of St Michael and All Angels, Church Road, Church Broughton

Full Description

The church at Church Broughton is dedicated to St Michael, and consists of nave with side-aisles and south porch, chancel, and tower surmounted by a short spire at the west end. The chancel is of unusual size in proportion with the rest of the building. A church was erected here when the Norman style prevailed, probably in the reign of Henry I (1100-1135), and some of the original Norman features survive, including the circular font. The church was rebuilt throughout at about the commencement of the 14th century, when the Decorated style prevailed. Towards the end of the Perpendicular period, probably in the reign of Henry V11 (1485-1509), the walls above the arcades of the aisles were raised several feet, and a flat timber roof was substituted. (1) The Church of St Michael and All Angels, Church Broughton is largely c. 1300, but the font and the pillars of the arcade are of the 12th century. Grade B. (2) The church was in normal use in 1966. (3) The Church of St Michael and All Angels is a grade I listed parish church. It dates to the 12th, early 14th, 15th and early 18th centuries and 1845. It is built of coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings. It has low-pitched 15th century lead roofs with stone coped gables. It comprises west tower, aisled nave with south porch and chancel. The west tower has angle buttresses with three set-offs and a north east stair turret, which is polygonal and semi-circular. See list description for more details. (4) St Michael and All Angels Church was founded in the 12th century, although there are traces of an earlier Norman building. It may have been built by the Priory of Tutbury, to whom the manor of Broughton was given by Henry de Ferrers in the reign of William the Conqueror. The present structure is mostly 14th century in date, in the Decorated style. The nave was raised to allow for a clerestory in the Perpendicular period. (6) Medieval sedilia and piscina of the church are visible stone features within the building. (7)