Monument record MDR267 - Fairfield Low, Fairfield, Buxton

Full Description

Fairfield: barrow known as 'The Low', 60' dia. X 4' high, composed of gravel and soil, partially destroyed by quarrying. Opened in 1895: on the natural rock were found the following:- A. Slightly west of centre, a decayed skeleton: B. Another, undisturbed, but some distance east of centre lying on its left side in 'the usual flexed attitude'. In the immediate vicinity of the latter were chippings of flint, coal, burnt bone and two indeterminate pieces of iron. C. The remains of a child, with a light blue glass object, partially drilled, possibly a pinhead and flint flakes south of these, but nearer the centre, was a Romano-British pot. Above these in disturbed ground were wheel-made and coarse pottery and pieces of iron etc. (1) Published survey (25") revised. The tumulus has been badly mutilated. (2) SK 07817396. Fairfield Low cairn is much damaged and tree planted. A central primary crouched inhumation was found in association with animal teeth and burnt animal bones. A subsequent contracted inhumation was found in association with flint flakes, burnt animal bones and iron. An infant's skeleton with a blue glass fragment, pottery sherds and other artifacts, was also found. Food vessel sherds were found between the two latter interments. (3, 4) The barrow known as Fairfield Low was opened by Salt in 1895. A large portion of it was removed during quarrying operations. An oviform jar found near the centre of the barrow was thought to be of Romano-British date. (5) A badly mutilated barrow, dug by Micah Salt in October 1895 and January 1896. The primary crouched inhumation was accompanied by animal teeth and burnt animal bone. A subsequent crouched inhumation close by had four large stones around its back. Associated with it were flint flakes, coal, burnt animal bone and two indeterminate pieces of iron. Nearby was an infant burial with a partially drilled blue glass bead. Food Vessel sherds were found between the last two interments. Roman pottery was also recovered. (6) The mound has been partly removed by limestone quarrying to the south-west and south-east. The barrow height is c. 0.7m but the location suggests the mound may be partly natural, a natural rocky knoll having been utilised. The northern half of the mound is largely intact but the surface here is somewhat irregular with shallow pits suggesting backfilled excavation and/or robbing. Salt's excavations were extensive in the northern half of the site and, although his trenches cannot now be clearly identified, the present irregularities are probably in part at least the result of backfilling. The account of the excavations suggests previous disturbance, probably associated with smelting (some of the present hollows may be the result of this). The barrow is now planted with mature trees. The summaries of Salt's excavation given previously is incomplete. The first burial described is not necessarily the primary one. The Food Vessel sherds are not certainly interpreted and may have been Romano-British. Finds scattered in the mound included human bones, animal bones, antler tine, flint flakes, red ochre, a whetstone and iron fragments. The latter two may well be more recent, and the presence of coal may suggest the site was used for smelting. (9)