Monument record MDR270 - Possible Romano-British occupation, Deepdale Cave, King Sterndale

Full Description

A small cave in Deep Dale, on the opposite side of the valley to Thirst House, was sampled by Mr. Salt in or before1891. He made a trial hole in the floor of the cave - a mere creep hole - and found that the surface soil was like that of the larger cave, dark and containing bones and potsherds. This apparently rested upon a red-yellow cave earth, without an intervening stalagmite sheet. In this earth he found bones and, at a depth of five feet, a fragment of black pottery. Mr Salt wrote to John Ward in c. 1894 saying that he hoped shortly to do a little more digging there. (1)