Monument record MDR271 - Enclosure, north of Manor Farm, Kingsterndale

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ? (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The earthworks at Kingsterndale (SK 078 714) consist of a triangular enclosure based on a long bank, presumably an old field bank, extending to the north-west and south-east. The slightness of the work and internal ditch suggest some kind of stock pen, probably a sheep fold. It need be no earlier than the 17th or 18th centuries. Two similar works exist north of Park Farm, Morley (SK 411 413). (1) The earthworks are mapped on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. (2) A large scale survey of the site was produced in 1957. (3) Long bank continues south-east from that marked (to field boundary at SK 0790 7128). (4) A modern pastoral work. At no point does the bank exceed 0.1m in height. Published survey (25") revised. (5)