Monument record MDR272 - Cave, Ashwood Dale, Buxton

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

SK 0689 7291: Ashwood Dale, Cave: [Area SK 069 730 - sited from map in 1] A small cave on the north side of Ashwood Dale and about a mile from Buxton was excavated in 1895. It is about 60 ft. above the railway in the south face of a bold escarpment of limestone at 1,000 ft. above sea level. An iron buckle of Roman type, a piece of leather, a flint flake, a few small pieces of iron, animal bones and charcoal were found. (1) Doubtfully Roman. (2) Immediately east of the Sewage Works. Go up path under bridge and cave is high on right. Probably the cave dug in 1895. (3) A cave with a small entrance situated at SK 0689 7291. (4)