Monument record MDR274 - Staden Earthwork, Buxton

• (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC? to 409 AD?)
  • ? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)
  • ? (Iron Age - 800 BC? to 42 AD?)

Full Description

Staden Low is a doubtful henge monument. The exact plan of this earthwork, first recorded by Stukeley (1) is obscure. Jewitt (2) in 1811 described it as an oval embankment with an internal ditch (diameters about 140ft and 200ft) with a single entrance on the south-south-east side. A later plan (3) shows a second entrance on the north-north-west. Both plans agree in showing a pentagonal enclosure, also with an internal ditch, abutting on the west side of the oval. The site has been much disturbed, which may explain the northern entrance. (11) An earthwork is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s. (5) A slight earthwork of irregular form with annexe. The work comprises a bank that at no point exceeds 0.1m in height, and in general is only c. 0.05m. Neither ditch nor entrances are apparent. The topographical situation - below a high crest in a sheltered area - and the nature of construction suggest the site to have possibly been a fold, many of which exist on the low peaks. Resurveyed at 1/1250. No adjacent earthworks were noted. (6) Staden earthwork was excavated by Dr Jackson, Buxton Archaeological Society in c. 1959. Finds included bones of ox, sheep, pig, horse and red deer as well as chert and flint flakes, Roman pottery, a penannular brooch and an enamelled fibula similar to one found at Poole's Cavern which was of the 2nd or 3rd century AD. [Finds are in the Jackson Collection at Buxton Museum and Art Gallery.] (7) Listed as a possible henge by Burl (8), though considered doubtful by Harding and Lee. (9) Staden earthwork is a scheduled monument. The original scheduling description, compiled in 1969, stated: 'Circular enclosure of approx. 15ft diameter formed by a bank 1ft to 2ft high. Smaller enclosure with 80ft diameter attached to north-west side. First recorded by Stukeley. It has been suggested it might be a henge, but much more likely to be a homestead enclosure'. The revised description, compiled in 1984, states 'Irregular, oval enclosure with earthen bank 2m wide x 25cm high, and within this a slight ditch. There is no gap visible for a gateway in this work. Abutting the west edge, as a secondary work, is a rectangular east/west earthwork also with a ditch inside the slight outer bank. The south-west corner of this latter work is cut by the railway line. Surface finds in the neighbourhood are all Romano-British'. (10). Staden, SK06937211. This site has been suggested to be a possible henge. It consists of a low and relatively slight sub-circular bank with an internal ditch and one or two entrances. Its external diameter is 58.0 x 53.5m. To the west is a sub-rectangular enclosure of similar construction, which appears to be abutted by the oval structure. This double enclosure may well be better interpreted as Iron Age in date as it has affinities with a number of such enclosures in the region. (12).