Listed Building record MDR2757 - All Saints' Church, Church Lane, Brailsford

Full Description

All Saints' Church, Church Lane, Brailsford. (1) The parish church of Brailsford stands on high ground in a solitary position about half a mile or more from the village, but the explanation of its position is not the disappearance of the village that once surrounded it. The Domesday Survey records 'a priest and half a church' at the manor of Brailsford, with the other half being on the adjacent manor of Ednaston, which belonged to a different lord. The church therefore appears to have been built halfway between the two villages for their joint use. The church consists of a nave, south aisle, porch, chancel and fine western tower. The plan of the church was obviously on a larger scale in the time of Norman architecture, for the tower has been built within the most western bay of the older building. This accounts for a number of features, including the aisle being longer than the nave. The chancel is a good example of Decorated architecture of c. 1300-1320, while the body of the church was substantially restored or rebuilt at the same date as the chancel. The windows of the south aisle and nave are probably 15th century while the tower is of c. 1500. The roof, entrance and upper portion of the walls of the porch were rebuilt in 1629. (2) The church is recorded as being in normal use in 1966. (3) The Church of All Saints at Brailsford is a Grade I listed building of the 12th, 14th and 15th centuries and was restored in 1629. It is constructed of coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings and has Welsh slate and lead roofs. There is a west tower, a nave with a south aisle, and a long chancel with a north vestry. (4)