Monument record MDR2887 - Round Cairn, Roystone Grange, Ballidon

Full Description

Barrow excavated by B. Marsden between 1975-77. There was a cist north-east of the centre of the mound containing a skeleton and three flints. This was disturbed by a later cremation in a bucket shaped urn. South-east of the centre were two to three disturbed skeletons, one with a handled Food Vessel, plus three skull burials. There was the rim of an inverted collared urn, the body destroyed by stone robbers. Near the edge of the mound was an extended skeleton, to the west was another cremation and two unassociated Roman bronzes. (1). The barrow is located next to a lime kiln north of Ballidon. It was disturbed by treasure hunters in 1975, who reputedly removed pottery and a bronze buckle. Cremated material was in evidence after they had left. (2). The barrow (15 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres high) is located on the crest of a spur-ridge at the west-south-west end overlooking a dry valley, with good visibility in all directions. The barrow was restored and re-turfed after it was excavated by Mardsen in 1975-1977. Marsden dug quadrant trenches and extended the south-east quadrant. He found an oval cist set on the natural with six uprights which was disturbed to the south. It contained a contracted inhumation of a young person. The cist had been disturbed when it was re-used to include a skull at the east end. At the west end was found a collared urn resting on a 17-25 year old male inhumation, in which was a cremation. In the south-east of the cist were three flints (two plano-convex knifes and a blade). At 0.23 metres down into the barrow was a scattered inhumation of two individuals and a skull of a c.20 year old male, all badly damaged. At the same level to the immediate south and separated by an upright stone was the broken rim of an inverted collared urn. Above and around this rim was a cremation and body sherds of the urn. Nearby were the burials of a ?male youth's skull, a child's skull and to the east, a 45+ year old male skull and one skull fragment. The extended inhumation of a 45+ year old male, orientated north/south and a cremation 0.3 metres deep were also found. To the west of the mound, a Romano-British trumpet brooch and a bronze disc-headed pin were discovered and in the mound material were two small flake knives, 17 flakes, one Derbyshire ware sherd, 32 undiagnostic Romano-British pottery sherds and a few bones of horse, cow, sheep/goat and red deer. (3,5). Photographic record. (4). The monument is a Bronze Age bowl barrow which contains evidence for later Romano-British burials. The barrow stands on a hill crest, overlooking Romano-British and medieval field systems and settlements in the Roystone Grange area. The barrow measures approximately 15 metres by 12½ metres and standing between 0.9 metres and 1½ metres high. The north western side of the mound has been slightly eroded by small-scale quarrying. It was partially excavated during the 1970s and was found to contain a cist formed by limestone slabs located slightly off-centre. Several burials are recorded ranging from an extended inhumation to the disarticulated remains of several individuals. In addition there is evidence of several cremation deposits within the mound, together with animal remains. Pottery associated with some of the burials indicates that the primary use of the barrow was during the Bronze Age. However, finds, especially in the western side of the barrow, are identified as Romano-British, including characteristic metalwork and pottery of this period. The barrow also lies on a hilltop central to a large area of land enclosed during the Romano-British period and is presumed to have been reused at this time by the people living and farming nearby. (6). Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (7)