Monument record MDR2903 - Sheep fold (remains of), Ballidon

Full Description

A rectangular structure on the western side of the road from Roystone Grange to Ballidon. The present road wall lies on top of the east wall. The building is constructed of large edge-set orthostats. There is an apparent addition to the south. (1). Photographic record. (2). The foundations of a sub-rectangular enclosure, probably a sheepfold, three sides of which were cosntructed from limestone rubble and orthostats, while the eastern side is defined by part of a field boundary wall. The internal area was subdivided by another wall foundation. Of medieval or post-medieval date. (3).