Find Spot record MDR3052 - Lithic scatter, 200m south of Roystone Grange, Ballidon

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Excavations of the medieval grange at Roystone during the 1980s produced an assemblage of worked flint and chert. This material is not referred to within the scheduling documentation (1) which covers the medieval grange. Analysis of the material shows that the assemblage recovered from trenches XXV and L is probably of Later Neolithic and/or Early Bronze Age date. It includes a significant quantity of local chert material which has been worked into a variety of simple forms including awls and notched pieces. Amongst the other tools are two leaf shaped arrowheads, one of which is a 'kite-form' (Late Neolithic), thumbnail scrapers and plano-convex knife. (2).