Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR3088 - Former Framework Knitters Workshop, East of Yewtree Farm, The Dale, Bonsall

Full Description

Former framework knitters workshop, east of Yewtree Farm, The Dale, Bonsall, originally built in 1737.' 'Bonsall was a major centre of domestic framework knitting. In 1844, there were 143 frames believed to be in use in the village. There are several surviving work-shops, one at SK 274 581 which is a stone built workshop dated 1737.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 25 NE THE DALE BONSALL 812-0/6/10002 Outbuilding immediately to east of Yew Tree Farmhouse GV II Small outbuilding converted to framework knitters workshop and with privy and pigsty added. Dated 'ISF 1737'; the alterations and additions probably early C19. Coursed and rubble limestone with pink gritstone dressings; stone slate and Staffordshire blue tile roof. 2 storeys, single cell with lean-to addition against rear. Front: coursed limestone; central doorway bonded ashlar surround and datestone over. External stone steps on right rise to 1st floor having plank door on right of three 12-pane casements set beneath the wall-plate. Moulded kneelers and ashlar gable copings. Rear: lean-to pigsty has walled enclosure with 2 feeding troughs in south side and iron-plate door to north. Main building has 4-light window to 1st floor, 3 lights retain 12-pane casements; a fragment of moulded eaves band at each end. Interior: small 1st floor fireplace, the fire capped beneath tiles. Rare workshop of its kind given additional interest by the C18 origin of the building. Listing NGR: SK2738258102.' (2)