Monument record MDR3104 - Slaley Sough, Bonsall

Full Description

Slaley or Slayley Sough, built c.1740 to 1790, is a large drainage level including extensive workings with interesting geology and good examples of mineralisation. It is safe for educational visits. (1, 2). Open leadmine drainage sough, first mentioned in April 1749, and driven beneath the Matlock lower lava to the Bonsall Lees Great Rake, the 18th century position was 220m long. It was extended between 1854 and 1859 for another 600m along Parsons Rake, principally by the Bonsall Lees Mining Co. The extension cost £1325 but better ore was found. (3). There is a Mining Record Office section of the sough dated 1854 in the Derbyshire Record Office. (5). Slaley Sough lies within an area recorded as a high priority site. (6).