Monument record MDR3117 - Bonsall Corn Mill (remains of) and mill pond, Bonsall

Full Description

There are references to a watermill at Bonsall in 1464 and 1508 and there is also reference to Mulne Field in 1251. (1) Bonsall Mill, SK 284 574. There were clearly corn mills in the Bonsall area and vestiges of a mill can still be found. A Victorian painting 'A Mill in Bonsall Dale' by John Glover, has been examined and shows a derelict waterwheel and some millstones outside a stone building. Millers were Isaac Biddulph and Robert Clay in 1835, and Biddulph Brothers in 1887. (2) The end wall and residual remains of the former corn mill still stand [1997]. (3)