Monument record MDR3132 - Owlett Hole Mine and Victoria Cavern, Upperwood, Matlock Bath

• (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1960 AD to 1970 AD)

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Owlet Hole Mine and Sough - SK 292 580. Small mine (possibly mid 18th century) formerly used as a show cave, the 'Victoria Cavern', in the mid to late 19th century. Mined for fluorspar in the 1960s. (1, 2) Though sometimes described as a pipe, Victoria Mine is on a NW-SE scrin with fluorspar replacements immediately on top of the Lower Lava on the up-dip western side. (3) Owlet Hole is a small mine with both vein and pipe workings, the latter worked for fluorspar in the 20th century. Older workings include powder work in small levels and stopes, and a fine example of a small level driven by firesetting with coal. (4)