Monument record MDR3148 - Groaning Tor Mine, Groaning Tor, Middleton Wood

Full Description

Lead mine in Slinter Wood, easy access. Shows mineral vein in the roof. Good example of toadstone bed, shot holes visible in roof. (1) Groaning Tor Sough is a drainage level driven through limestone and two beds of basalt and Dolomite. (2) Groaning Tor Mine lies within an area identified as a high priority lead mining site, the Via Gellia Mines and Soughs. Lead mining features were identified within the area of Groaning Tor during survey in 2004 that include Hallicar Wood (Groaning Tor) Level and coe, as well as a ruined coe. (3) Lead mining features were identified within the area of Groaning Tor during survey in 2008. Two probable lead working platforms associated with Groaning Tor Mine were identified on a wooded hillside. The first flattened platform, measuring 9m north to south by 9m east to west, was identified at SK 2833 5721. There is a steep slope down to the north of the platform and a steep slope up to the south. The moss covered rubble and debris on and around the platform possibly indicates ore processing. A second flattened platform, measuring 9m north to south by 10m east to west, was identified at SK 2833 5719 situated upslope of the first platform. There is a downward slope to the north of the platform towards the first platform and an upward slope to the south. The moss covered rubble and a number of large boulders on and around the platform again possibly indicates ore processing. The platforms are in the vicinity of Groaning Tor Lead Mine and are probable lead processing areas associated with the mine, as generally the sorting and crushing of ore was carried out close to mining sites on dressing platforms. A north facing cleared outcrop of limestone, measuring 25m long by 4m high, was identified at SK 2831 5792. The cliff edge has cleaned rock cut bays with large quantities of moss covered rubble below. A shaft entrance, measuring 1m high by 0.60m wide, cut into the cliff, is probably the drainage level/adit of Groaning Tor Sough. There is a flattened area at the base of the cliffs with much rubble suggesting a possible lead processing area, which could possibly be associated with the two platforms identified above. (4)